2018 Associate Division I Winners

ASSOCIATE DIVISION I
Associate Division I – Print / Online

Print / Online – Best Environmental Coverage
First Place
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
What’s in the water?

Second Place
Li Cohen
The Seminole Tribune
Lake Okeechobee Watershed Project concerns tribal members

Third Place
Jeremy Wade Shockley
The Southern Ute Drum
Southern Ute colors blanket the Southern Ute Reservation

Print / Online – Best Feature Photo
First Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Round Up Baby

Second Place
Valerie Niehaus
Potawatomi Traveling Times
Screaming Ride

Third Place
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
The Daily Grind

Print / Online – Best Feature Story
First Place
Valerie Niehaus
Potawatomi Traveling Times
An Unforgettable “Honor Flight”

Second Place
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
A Brief Escape

Third Place
Beverly Bidney
The Seminole Tribune
Thousands of Seminole calves shipped out

Print / Online – Best News Story
First Place
Beverly Bidney
Seminole Tribune
Hurricane Irma Hits Reservations

Second Place – Tie
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Ancient One Finally Rests

Second Place – Tie
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
Beyond Borders

Third Place
Li Cohen
Seminole Tribune
Lake Okeechobee Watershed Project

Print / Online – Best Photo of Native America
First Place
Beverly Bidney
Seminole Tribune
4-H’ers shine in Big Cypress

Second Place
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
Passing down basketry

Third Place
Valerie Niehaus
Potawatomi Traveling Times
Mid-air

Print / Online – Best Coverage of Native America
First Place
Justus Caudell & Cary Rosenbaum
Tribal Tribune
Columbia River salmon reporting

Second Place
Beverly Bidney
Seminole Tribune
Picking sweetgrass brings back sweet memories

Third Place
Li Cohen
Seminole Tribune
Marker ceremony commemorates Tribal Oak’s impact

ASSOCIATE DIVISION I & II
Associate Divisions I & II Combined Categories – Print / Online

Print / Online – Best Sports Photo
First Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Peasley Rodeo

Second Place
Valerie Niehaus
Potawatomi Traveling Times
Driving in the Layup

Third Place
Kevin Johnson
Seminole Tribune
John Carroll High School Softball Team Celebrates

Print / Online – Best Sports Story
First Place
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
Dick Aubertin: Colville tribal member found father’s dream in professional baseball

Second Place
Kevin Johnson
Seminole Tribune
Rodeo returns to Hollywood

Third Place
Valerie Niehaus
Potawatomi Traveling Times
NAIG 2017

Print / Online – Best News Photo
First Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Swearing in

Second Place
Michelle Alaimo
Smoke Signals
The Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde
Total solar eclipse

Third Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Silence of science