2018 Professional Division III Winners

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION III
Professional Division III – Radio

Radio – Best Feature Story
First Place
Rosanna Deerchild
CBC Radio
Elementary school students rewriting the TRC’s calls to action… As poetry

Second Place
Native America Calling
Koahnic Broadcast Corp.
A tribute to the life and legacy of Dr. Joseph Medicine Crow

Third Place
Antonia Gonzales
National Native News
Culture for Mental Health

Radio – Best News Story
First Place
Antonia Gonzales
National Native News
Advocates to Trump: Racial slur harmful to Native women

Second Place
Rhonda LeValdo
National Native News
High school Native American student confronts the Mascot Issue

Third Place
Brian Bull
KLCC
In Eugene, Tribal Ceremonies Herald Return of Totem Poles

Radio – General Excellence
First Place
Native America Calling
Koahnic Broadcast Corp.
Exposing sex trafficking, From Charlottesville to Native America, Keeping reservations dry

Second Place
Antonia Gonzales
National Native News
State of Change
Tribal Economic Resilience

Third Place
Alaska’s Native Voice
Antonia Gonzales
Koahnic Broadcast Corporation

Professional Division III – TV

TV – Best Feature Story
First Place
Osiyo-Voices of the Cherokee People
Cherokee Nation Businesses
Dee Keener: Across the Board

Second Place
Osiyo-Voices of the Cherokee People
Cherokee Nation Businesses
The Girty Family: Singing Cherokee Heritage

Third Place
Osiyo-Voices of the Cherokee People
Cherokee Nation Businesses
Riding the Trail of Tears with Will Chavez

TV – General Excellence
First Place
Osiyo-Voices of the Cherokee People
Cherokee Nation Businesses

Second Place
Antonia Gonzales and Sarah Gustavus
New Mexico In Focus

Professional Division III – Online

Online – Best News Story
First Place
Debra Utacia Krol
VICE News
The Feds Are Attacking a Program That Gives Indigenous People Land

Second Place
Tristan Ahtone
Yes! Magazine
How ‘Rez Accents’ strengthen Native identity

Third Place
Debra Utacia Krol
High Country News
Northern California tribes face down massive wildfires

Professional Division III – Print (Monthly / Semimonthly)

Print / Online – Best Elder Coverage
First Place
Stacy Hutto
Biskinik
Choctaw elders recognized during AARP

Second Place
Kendra Germany
Biskinik
Happy Carney

Third Place
Stacy Hutto
Biskinik
Bill Grant

Print – Best Feature Photo
First Place
Kendra Germany
Biskinik
Jayna Johnson

Second Place
Kendra Germany
Biskinik
Tayden Harden

Third Place
Mary Annette Pember
YES! Magazine
I Saw What Resilience Looks Like

Print – Best News Photo
First Place
Staff
Biskinik
Autumn Celestine and Choctaw Nation Color Guard

Second Place
Kendra Germany
Biskinik
Social Dance

No third place awarded.

Print – Best News Story
First Place
Stacy Hutto
Biskinik
This Land is Our Land

Second Place
Kendra Germany
Biskinik
Success is Sweet for Durant Small Business

Third Place
Paige Willett
Hownikan
Potawatomi Language Goes Public

Print – Best Layout
First Place
Trey DeLonais
Hownikan
Citizen Potawatomi Nation

Second Place
Biskinik
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

Print – General Excellence
First Place
Hownikan
Citizen Potawatomi Nation

Second Place
Biskinik
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

Professional Division III – Print (Daily / Weekly)

Print / Online – Best Elder Coverage
First Place
Debra Utacia Krol
High Country News
Paiute Tribe elders navigate a faltering health care system

Second Place
Pauly Denetclaw
Navajo Times
Mostly elderly seek birth certificates at pop-up offices

Third Place
Krista Allen
Navajo Times
Clothes tell a story

Print – Best Feature Photo
First Place
Paul Natonabah
Navajo Times
Little drummer boy

Second Place
Ravonelle Yazzie
Navajo Times
Sheep Butcher Demonstration

Third Place
Ravonelle Yazzie
Navajo Times
Young Batman

Print – Best News Photo
First Place
Ravonelle Yazzie
Navajo Times
Not Giving Up Hope

Second Place
Donovan Quintero
Navajo Times
Last Salute To Fallen Brother

Third Place
Julian Brave NoiseCat
CBC
Harold Curley – The Tribal Canoe Journey

Print – Best News Story
First Place
Kim Baca
High Country News
The Navajo Nation has a wild horse problem

Second Place
Pauly Denetclaw
Navajo Times
Well series

Print – Best Layout
First Place
Navajo Times

Print – General Excellence
First Place
Navajo Times

Professional Division III – Print (Combined Daily / Monthly Categories)

Print – Best Sports Story
First Place
Sunnie Clahchischiligi
Navajo Times
Ricky Fowler

Second Place
Quentin Jodie
Navajo Times
Rodeo Cowboy Series

Third Place
Stacy Hutto
Biskinik
Labor Day Stickball Tournament

Print – Best Feature Story
First Place
Julian Brave NoiseCat
CBC
The Tribal Canoe Journey: An odyssey to reclaim tradition and territory

Second Place
Jacqueline Keeler
YES! Magazine
How Photography Shapes Our View of Native Americans

Third Place
Jennifer Bell
Hownikan
Mko Kno soars

Professional Division III – Print / Online

Print / Online – Best Column
First Place
Julian Brave NoiseCat
High Country News
Take down monuments to Native American oppression

Second Place
Arlyssa Becenti
Navajo Times
Reporter’s Notebook

Third Place
Biskinik
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Iti Fabvassa: The Modern Day Choctaw Lighthorsemen

Print / Online – Best Editorial
First Place
Julian Brave NoiseCat
The Guardian
America’s Forgotten Crisis

Second Place
Julian Brave NoiseCat
The Guardian
The Western Idea of Private Property is Flawed

Third Place
Jennifer Bell
Hownikan
What Happened With the Lottery?

Print / Online – Best Environmental Coverage
First Place
Jacqueline Keeler
High Country News
Let them eat yellowcake

Second Place
Terri Hansen
Yes! Magazine
Tribes Were the First Climate Refugees, and the First to Build Resilience Plans

Third Place
Pauly Denetclaw
Navajo Times
Family carries on battle for land, water

Print / Online – Best Health Coverage
First Place
Krista Allen
Navajo Times
Tuba City hospital series

Second Place
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Hownikan
Before HIV & AIDS can be treated or eradicated, it must be diagnosed

Third Place
Apryl Mock
Biskinik
Great American Smokeout

Print / Online – Excellence in Beat Reporting
First Place
Terri Hansen
Yes! Magazine, Indian Country Today and Earth Island Journal
For coverage of the environment in Indian Country

Second Place
Julian Brave NoiseCat
CBC News
For coverage of the environment in Indian Country

Third Place
Arlyssa Becenti
Navajo Times
For coverage of the Navajo Nation